Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>What is listed as the project address in a bond claim when the project involves multiple addresses
[…] An answer to my previous question said 2 month, but that conflicts with the info on your site as well as other info I’ve received. Thanks so much!

1 reply

Dec 18, 2018
These are good questions! I'll approach them in opposite order. On Texas public projects, in order to make a claim on the prime contractor's bond, all subcontractors who have not contracted directly with the prime contractor must first send the 2 month notice. Parties hired directly by the contractor who posted the bond need not send that contractor. This is supported by Sec. 2253.047 of the Texas Little Miller Act, which reads: "a payment bond beneficiary who does not have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor for public work labor or material must mail notice as required by this section." "notice as required by this section.", of course, refers to the 2 month notice.