Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>Should I have the contractor obtain lien waivers from his employees and vendors?
[…] However, unless there are very few employees, it might be impractical to obtain waivers from every single employee who provided work on the project. Still, where there's already a potential dispute at hand, if it's not unfeasible, obtaining lien waivers from laborers could be valuable. Further, in California, if an employee or sub-tier contractor does file a mechanics lien, the contractor will be responsible for the cost of defending the property owner under California Civil Code § 8470 ("In an action to enforce a lien for work provided to a contractor: (a) The contractor shall defend the action at the contractor’s own expense..."). Finally, when observing potential lien liability, it's important to remember a few things.