Home>Levelset Community>Legal Help>I had a few questions about a current claim we have on the Bond for this project (# #3557022 )
[…] Please advise.

1 reply

Mar 25, 2019
That's a good question. First and foremost, I should mention that I am unable to provide any legal review of your situation, and I'm not able to provide you any advice on how you should proceed. However, I am able to provide some relevant legal information, and that should help you come to your own conclusions. First, it's worth noting that not all amounts that might be owed under a contract will be subject to lien or bond claims. Under § 137(3) of the New York Little Miller Act, bond claims will be available for "Every person who has furnished labor or material...in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by him for which the claim is made..." (emphasis added). That section of NY's Little Miller Act would appear to limit bond claims to amounts that are directly tied to the work, materials, or equipment rented for the performance of work.