Construction professionals at work
[…] Nevertheless, it is an important decision because lenders and other privilege holders are constantly brainstorming ways to circumvent the priority of a lien claim. This particular effort had never been considered, and in this decision, the Arizona court not only rejects this effort, but puts the burden pretty high to win in any future efforts.  It does this by starting off its opinion’s discussion with an analysis of how powerful mechanics lien priority is in the state:

[L]ien’s priority is governed by [ARS] § 33-992(A), which provides in part:

“The liens provided for in this article . . . are preferred to all liens, mortgages or other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished except any mortgage or deed of trust that is given as security for a loan made by a construction lender . . . if the mortgage or deed of trust is recorded within ten days after labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished.”

Legislative recognition that mechanics’ liens have priority over subsequent liens has been in existence since 1865, almost half a century before statehood…