1. Preliminary Notice is strictly required – but may help even if given late
[…] Unfortunately, waiting until the moment of non-payment will be too late!


For a closer look:


2. Listing unpaid workers on preliminary notices

This is a particularly unusual requirement that many parties aren’t aware of. The state of California specifically requires potential claimants to provide certain information on their preliminary notices when money is owed to their laborers. California Civ. Code § 8202 (b) states that:

If preliminary notice is given by a subcontractor that has not paid all compensation due to a laborer, the notice shall include the name and address of the laborer and any person or entity… to which payments are due.

Therefore, subcontractors who have unpaid workers (or money owed to a union trust account) at the time they send the preliminary notice must include that information.